Increasing Recycling: Adding Aerosol Cans to the Universal Waste Regulations
[…] Under this option, commercial processors that would like to puncture and drain aerosol cans must first meet the requirements for a universal waste destination facility (including requiring a permit for storage of the hazardous waste aerosol cans prior to recycling). Handlers would still be allowed to puncture and drain the hazardous waste aerosol cans that they generate.

1. Proposed Requirements for Transporters

This proposed rule would not change any of the existing requirements applicable to universal waste transporters. Under 40 CFR 273.9, the definition of a universal waste transporter is “a person engaged in the off-site transportation of universal waste by air, rail, highway, or water.” Persons meeting the definition of universal waste transporter include those persons who transport universal waste from one universal waste handler to another, to a processor, to a destination facility, or to a foreign destination.