Incentive Grants To Support Increased Safety Belt Use Rates Section 406 Implementing Guidelines
[…] A State may enact a primary safety belt use law on or after January 1, 2003 (a “New Primary Law State”); it may have a primary safety belt use law in effect on or before December 31, 2002 (a “Pre-2003 Primary Law State”); or it may achieve a safety belt use rate of 85 percent or higher in two consecutive calendar years beginning after December 31, 2005 (a “Safety Belt Performance State”). These qualification requirements are described in more detail below. Note that a State may receive only one grant and under only one of these categories for the duration of the Section 406 grant program.

New Primary Law States

SAFETEA-LU provides a one-time grant award equal to 475 percent of the amount apportioned to the State under Section 402(c) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2003 to any State that “enacts for the first time after December 31, 2002, and has in effect and is enforcing a conforming primary safety belt use law for all passenger motor vehicles.” Under this program, a conforming primary safety belt use law is a safety belt use law that allows law enforcement officials to stop a passenger motor vehicle and issue a citation to, at a minimum, any front seat passenger not wearing a safety belt, without the need for probable cause to believe