Inaugural Committee Reporting and Prohibition on Accepting Foreign National Donations
[…] The Commission seeks comments on this proposed requirement for a signature on the report required by BCRA section 308.

The proposed rules do not address the scope of the Commission's authority to enforce these proposed provisions, or to audit inaugural committees. In this regard, the Commission notes that 36 U.S.C. 508 provides that the “Mayor of the District of Columbia, or other official having jurisdiction in the premises, shall enforce” the chapter of title 36 in which BCRA section 308 is codified.