Decision and Order
[…] Throughout these proceedings, the Respondents have contended that BIS lacks jurisdiction. More specifically, Mr. Mahdi claimed that U.S. export laws do not apply to him as a Canadian citizen or OTS operating in Canada. This argument is rejected.
The authority delegated by Congress to the President of the United States under the EAA is extensive. The EAA gives the President authority to regulate or prohibit the export of goods, technology, and information “to the extent necessary to further the foreign policy of the United States or fulfill its international obligation.” See 50 U.S.C. App. Sec. 2405(a)(1). The EAA also authorizes the President to regulate or prohibit the export of goods or technology in the interest of national security. See 50 U.S.C. App. Secs. 2402(2)(A), 2404(a)(1). The statute makes clear that “[a]ny export control imposed under (the EAA) shall apply to any transaction or activity undertaken with the intent to evade that export control, even if that export control would not otherwise apply to that transaction or activity.”
In 1987, the President invoked import sanctions against Iran to “ensure that United States imports of Iranian goods and services will not contribute financial support to terrorism.” Exec. Order. No. 12613, reprinted in 52 FR 41940 (Oct. 30, 1987).