Improving Outage Reporting for Submarine Cables and Enhancing Submarine Cable Outage Data
[…] If not, what elements are generally unknown at this stage and when do licensees receive such information?

We propose to adopt substantially the same wording codified in section 4.11 of our rules for the submarine cable outage reporting system to the extent that it addresses authorized personnel, the requirement of good faith, the method of attestation that the information supplied is complete and accurate, and the manner of filing. We seek comment on applying the concepts of this rule to submarine cable reporting.

4. Confidentiality

Section 4.2 of the Commission's rules governing outage reporting states that “[r]eports filed under this part will be presumed to be confidential.” We propose to continue treating this information as presumptively confidential. We seek comment on this proposal. We observe that NORS data is routinely shared with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).