Improving Child Care Access, Affordability, and Stability in the Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF)
[…] The Act requires States and Territories to “certify that payment rates for the provision of child care services for which [CCDF] assistance is provided . . . are sufficient to ensure equal access for eligible children to child care services that are comparable to child care services in the State or substate area involved that are provided to children whose parents are not eligible to receive [CCDF] assistance.” (42 U.S.C. 9858c(c)(4)). States and Territories must also set rates in accordance with market rate surveys that reflect “variations in the cost of child care services by geographic area, type of provider and age of child,” and take into consideration “the cost of providing higher quality child care services that were provided . . . before November 19, 2014.” (42 U.S.C. 9858c(c)(4)(B)).