Improving Child Care Access, Affordability, and Stability in the Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF)
[…] This final rule makes a few technical changes to sections of the regulation that were previously unclear.

Responsibility for eligibility determination. This final rule makes a technical change at § 98.43(a)(1)(i) to clarify that States, Territories, and Tribes must have requirements, policies, and procedures that require the entity to make a determination of eligibility for child care staff based on the background check and cannot simply provide results to the child care provider to make the determination. This is consistent with the statutory requirement at section 658H(e)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C. 9858f(e)(2)(A)) that “[t]he State shall provide the results of the criminal background check to the provider in a statement that indicates whether a child care staff member (including a prospective child care staff member) is eligible or ineligible for employment described in subsection (c), without revealing any disqualifying crime or other related information regarding the individual.” Previously there has been some confusion as to whether the Lead Agency should simply give the results to child care providers to then make the determination.