Improving Child Care Access, Affordability, and Stability in the Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF)
[…] This final rule amends this subpart to require Lead Agencies use some grants or contracts for direct services, post information about sliding fee scales on consumer education websites, and it clarifies requirements on posting full monitoring reports and aggregate data.

§ 98.30 Parental Choice

Section 98.30(b) clarifies section 658E(c)(2)(A) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 9858c(c)(2)(A)), which identifies the use of grants or contracts as a key element of parental choice of child care providers. This statutory provision states that a parent shall have the option “to enroll such child with a child care provider that has a grant or contract for the provision of such services,” or to receive a child care certificate. As well, section 658E(c)(2)(M) (42 U.S.C. 9858c(c)(2)(M)) requires Lead Agencies to “develop and implement strategies (which may include . . . the provision of direct contracts or grants to community-based organizations . . .) to increase the supply and improve the quality of child care services” for certain underserved populations.