Improving Child Care Access, Affordability, and Stability in the Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF)
[…] Payment Practices. This final rule makes key changes at § 98.45(m) as redesignated, to improve CCDF payment practices in ways that will make it easier for child care providers to serve children with subsidies and increase parent choices in care. Lead Agency payment practices to providers are an important aspect of equal access and support the ability of providers to participate in CCDF, better cover the cost of care, and deliver high-quality care. This is consistent with section 658E(c)(2)(S) (42 U.S.C. 9858c(c)(2)(S)) of the Act, which requires Lead Agencies to establish “payment practices of child care providers in the State that serve children who receive assistance under this subchapter [that] reflect generally accepted payment practices of child care providers in the State that serve children who do not receive assistance under this subchapter, so as to provide stability of funding and encourage more child care providers to serve children who receive assistance under this subchapter.” The same provision also requires Lead Agencies, “to the extent practicable, implement enrollment and eligibility policies that support the fixed costs of providing child care services by delinking provider reimbursement rates from an eligible child's occasional absences due to holidays or