Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] This proposed rule would amend 38 CFR 14.629(b)(1)(iii) to require applicants for accreditation to complete 3 hours of CLE within 6 months prior to submitting their application and amend 38 CFR 14.629(b)(1)(iv) to require that agents and attorneys complete an additional 3 hours of qualifying CLE on Veterans benefits law and procedure not later than 1 year from the date of initial accreditation and every 1 year thereafter.
In addition, the proposed rule will specifically require that the initial CLE include instruction on the VA standards of conduct contained in 38 CFR 14.632. Section 14.629(b)(1)(iii) provides that the qualifying CLE attended taken during the first year after accreditation “at a minimum, must cover the following topics: representation before VA, claims procedures, basic eligibility for VA benefits, right to appeal, disability compensation (38 U.S.C. Chapter 11), dependency and indemnity compensation (38 U.S.C. Chapter 13), and pension (38 U.S.C. Chapter 15).”