Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Additionally, VA proposes to eliminate requiring the phone numbers for the applicant's three character references.
Next, VA is proposing two changes to more accurately reflect the accreditation process. First, VA is proposing to revise 38 CFR 14.629(b)(2)(v), the information that it collects about an applicant's mental health, to match the information requested on the application form and to clarify that this inquiry is focused on current conditions and disabilities. Current section 14.629(b)(2)(v) requires “[i]nformation concerning whether the applicant has ever been determined mentally incompetent or hospitalized as a result of a mental disease or disability, or is currently under treatment for a mental disease or disability”; however, the information requested on the application is whether the applicant has any condition or impairment (such as substance abuse, alcohol abuse, or a mental, emotional, nervous, or behavioral disorder or condition) that in any way currently affects, or, if untreated or not otherwise