Importation of Small Lots of Seed Without Phytosanitary Certificates
[…] 1. The authority citation for part 319 would continue to read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 450 and 7701-7772; 21 U.S.C. 136 and 136a; 7 CFR 2.22, 2.80, and 371.3.

2. Section 319.37-3 would be amended as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(15), by removing the word “and” at the end of the paragraph.

b. In paragraph (a)(16), by removing the period at the end of the paragraph and adding a semicolon in its place.

c. In paragraph (a)(17), by removing the period at the end of the paragraph and adding the word “; and” in its place.

d. By adding a new paragraph (a)(18) to read as set forth below.

§ 319.37-3
Permits.

(a) * * *

(18) Small lots of seed imported in accordance with § 319.37-4(d) of this subpart.

3. Section 319.37-4 would be amended as follows:

a. In paragraph (a), by removing the word “Any” and adding the words “Except for small lots of seed imported in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, any” in its place.

b. By adding a new paragraph (d) to read as set forth below.

§ 319.37-4
Inspection, treatment, and phytosanitary certificates of inspection.

(d) Small lots of seed.