Implementation of Video Description of Video Programming
[…] Section 1 also established the Commission “for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication.” Section 2(a) of the Act (codified as 47 U.S.C. 152(a)) states that “[t]he provisions of this act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio” and “all persons engaged within the United States in such communication.” Section 4(i) (codified as 47 U.S.C. 154(i)) states that “[t]he Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions” and section 303(r) (codified as 47 U.S.C. 303(r)) states that “the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires shall * * * [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to