Implementation of Video Description of Video Programming
[…] Section 1 of the Act (codified as 47 U.S.C. 151) established the Commission “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States * * * a rapid, efficient, Nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service. * * *” (emphasis added). Section 1 also established the Commission “for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication.” Section 2(a) of the Act (codified as 47 U.S.C. 152(a)) states that “[t]he provisions of this act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio” and “all persons engaged within the United States in such communication.”