Federal RegisterNov 14, 2000
[…] This Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (“FRFA”) conforms to the RFA.

91. Need for, and Objectives of, this Report and Order. Section 339(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (“Act”), 47 U.S.C. 339(b)(1), directed the Commission to “complete all actions necessary to prescribe regulations required by this section so that the regulations shall become effective within 1 year after” enactment of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999. The relevant provisions concern the application of the cable network non-duplication, syndicated program exclusivity, and sports blackout rules to satellite carriers' retransmission of nationally distributed superstations, and, with