Federal RegisterNov 14, 2000
[…] The cable exclusivity rules provide that specific programs must be deleted from distant television broadcast signals delivered to cable subscribers if the programs are subject to exclusive rights pursuant to contracts with local stations. Additionally, pursuant to the sports blackout rule, sporting events carried on distant stations must be deleted when carriage would violate sporting teams' or leagues' arrangements to protect gate receipts in the local market.

4. Section 339(b)(1)(A) of the Communications Act, as amended by the SHVIA, requires the Commission “to apply network non-duplication protection (47 CFR 76.92), syndicated exclusivity protection (47 CFR 76.151), and sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers to subscribers.” Section 339(b)(1)(B) requires the Commission to “apply sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of network stations by satellite carriers to subscribers” “to the extent technically feasible and not economically prohibitive.” The SHVIA requires that the Commission implement these new rules so that they will be “as similar as possible” to the rules applicable to cable operators.

Summary of Decision