Bureau of Industry and Security, Department of Commerce.
[…] (vii) License Exception CCD (§ 740.19 of the EAR) may overcome the license requirements in paragraphs (a)(1), (2), and (4) through (7) of this section.
(viii) License Exception MED (§ 740.23 of the EAR) may overcome the license requirements in paragraphs (a)(5) through (7) of this section.
(d) License Applications. License applications submitted to BIS under this section may include the phrase “§ 746.8” and identify the paragraph (a) license requirement(s) from this section that are applicable. You should include a description such as “paragraph (a)(1) or any of the other paragraph (a) paragraphs that may be applicable to a license application” in Block 9 (Special Purpose) of your license application as described in supplement no. 1 to part 748 of the EAR.
14. Effective September 16, 2024, amend § 746.8 by:
a. In paragraph (a) introductory text first and last sentences;
b. Adding paragraph (a)(8);
c.