Implementation of Additional Export Controls: Certain Advanced Computing Items; Supercomputer and Semiconductor End Use; Updates and Corrections
[…] That statutory restriction on release is intended to protect the business confidential information noted by the commenter. BIS agrees that when such licensing data is released, it will provide an accurate account of the relevant licensing information.

Topic 7: A commenter noted that ECRA section 1765 (50 U.S.C. 4824) requires BIS to submit to Congress by the end of the year a report on the implementation of ECRA during the previous year. Subsection (a)(2) requires that the annual report include a description of “the impact of [all that year's] controls on the scientific and technological leadership of the United States.” In addition, ECRA section 1752(1) (50 U.S.C. 4811(1)) states that the United States should “use export controls only after full consideration of the impact on the economy of the United States.”