Implementation of Additional Export Controls Against Russia and Belarus Under the Export Administration Regulations (EAR); and Clarifications
[…] B. Changes Related to Governments of Country Group A:5 and A:6 Destinations for Certain Exclusions, License Exception Eligibility, and Licensing Policy

    This final rule makes the following changes to reduce the licensing burden on certain government entities located in Russia and Belarus by granting them the same eligibility for certain exclusions, license exceptions, and licensing policy as is currently available for private sector entities headquartered in Country Group A:5 and A:6 countries.

    1. Addition of license exception eligibility in § 746.8(c)(2)(vi) for official business of diplomatic or consular missions of the governments of Country Group A:5 and A:6 destinations

    In § 746.8, this final rule expands the scope of paragraph (c)(2)(vi) to add the phrase “or for the official business of diplomatic or consular missions of the governments of Country Group A:5 and A:6 destinations” that are operating in Russia or Belarus as entities eligible under this paragraph to receive items under License Exception Encryption commodities, software, and technology (ENC).