Hydrofluorocarbon Blends From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Circumvention Inquiries on the Antidumping Duty Order
[…] (4) The fourth circumvention inquiry covers R–410A from Turkey that is completed in Turkey using Chinese R–32 and R–125 and subsequently exported from Turkey to the United States.

Initiation of Circumvention Inquiries

Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each circumvention inquiry request allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The American HFC Coalition alleged circumvention pursuant to sections 781(a) and 781(b) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in the United States and merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries, respectively).