Homeland Security Acquisition Regulation, Restrictions on Foreign Acquisition Update (HSAR Case 2024-002)
[…] Therefore, DHS is proposing these to reduce confusion and codify the current practice as directed by Deviation Amendment 1.

See6 U.S.C. 453b(d).

See48 CFR 3025.7002-2 and 3052.225-70; see also74 FR 41346 (Aug. 17, 2009).

In addition DHS is proposing to make a technical amendment, amending 48 CFR 3025.7002-2(h), to fix a typographical error, and reference 48 CFR 3025.7003-3 when mentioning the regulatory provision for specific application of trade agreements.

See48 CFR 3025.7002-2(h) (which currently states “see (HSAR) 48 CFR 3025.7003-2 for specific application of trade agreements”).

III. Regulatory Analyses

A. Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14094