Heather M. Entrekin, DVM; Decision and Order
[…] Respondent may dispute the Agency's finding by filing a motion for reconsideration of findings of fact within fifteen calendar days of the date of this Order with supporting documentation (showing that Respondent was able to dispense controlled substances on or before the date of this Order). Any such motion and response shall be filed and served by email to the other party and to the DEA Office of the Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration at dea.addo.attorneys@dea.gov.

Discussion

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”