Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] Subpart 306.2—Full and Open Competition After Exclusion of Sources
(a) The Senior Procurement Executive (SPE) shall make the determination required in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.202(a).
(b)(1) The contracting officer shall prepare the required determination and findings (D&F), see FAR 6.202(b)(1), based on the data provided by program personnel. The appropriate Competition Advocate (CA) (non-delegable) shall sign the D&F, indicating concurrence. The final determination will be made by the SPE.
Subpart 306.3—Other Than Full and Open Competition
306.302For acquisitions covered by 42 U.S.C. 247d-6a(b)(2)(A), “available from only one responsible source” shall be deemed to mean “available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources”.
Subpart 306.5—Competition Advocates
The Department Competition Advocate for Health and Human Services is located in the Division of Acquisition.
PART 307—ACQUISITION PLANNING
307.105Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 40 U.S.C. 121(c)(2).