Office of Head Start (OHS), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] In addition, teachers, aides, and volunteers must have appropriate time to prepare for each session together, to set up the classroom environment, and to give individual attention to children entering and leaving the center.
(3) Calendar planning. A program must:
(i) Plan its year using a reasonable estimate of the number of days during a year that classes may be closed due to problems such as inclement weather; and,
(ii) Make every effort to schedule makeup days using existing resources if hours of planned class operations fall below the number required per year.
3. In § 1302.24, revise paragraph (c) and remove paragraph (d).
The revision reads as follows:
(c) Waiver requirements. (1) The responsible HHS official may waive one or more of the requirements contained in § 1302.21(b), (c)(1)(i), and (c)(2); § 1302.22(a) through (c); and § 1302.23(b) and (c), but may not waive ratios or group size for children under 24 months. Center-based locally-designed options must meet the minimums described in section 640(k)(1) of the Act for center-based programs.
(2) If the responsible HHS official determines a waiver of group size for center-based services would better meet the needs of children and families in a community, the group size may not exceed the limits below:
(i) A group that serves children 24 to 36 months of age must have no more than ten children;
(ii) A group that serves predominantly three-year-old children must have no more than twenty children; and
(iii) A group that serves predominantly four-year-old children must have no more than twenty-four children.
(3) To receive a waiver under this section, a program must provide supporting evidence that demonstrates the locally designed variation effectively supports appropriate development and progress in children's early learning outcomes.
(4) To receive a waiver of service duration, a program must meet the requirement in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, provide supporting evidence that it better meets the needs of parents than the applicable service duration minimums described in § 1302.21(c), § 1302.22(c), or § 1302.23(c), and assess the effectiveness of the variation in supporting appropriate development and progress in children's early learning outcomes.
[FR Doc. 2019-05363 Filed 3-25-19; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 4184-01-P