Hazardous Waste Management System; Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste; Final Exclusion
[…] On March 11, 1996, the Regional Administrator of EPA, Region 4, redelegated delisting authority to the Director of the Waste Management Division (Regional Delegation of Authority 8-19).

C. What Is the History of This Rulemaking?

Tyco manufactures printed circuit boards, and is seeking a delisting for the sludge generated by treating liquid wastes from its electroplating operations. This waste meets the listing definition of F006 in 40 CFR Section 261.31

“Wastewater sludges from electroplating operations except from the following processes: (1) Sulfuric acid anodizing of aluminum; (2) tin plating on carbon steel; (3) zinc plating (segregated basis) on carbon steel; (4) aluminum or zinc-aluminum plating on carbon steel; and (6) chemical etching and milling of aluminum.”