Hazardous Materials: Suspension of HMR Amendments Authorizing Transportation of Liquefied Natural Gas by Rail
[…] PHMSA also solicits comments on the length of its proposed suspension period and whether PHMSA should modify its proposed expiration date. PHMSA notes that it selected the proposed date (June 30, 2024) for expiration of the temporary suspension to give PHMSA adequate time to incorporate the results of the forthcoming TRB Phase II Report—expected in mid-2022—within its companion rulemaking under RIN 2137-AF54.

IV. Regulatory Analyses and Notices

A. Statutory/Legal Authority

This NPRM is published under the authority of the Federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA; 49 U.S.C. 5101-5127). Section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary has delegated the authority granted in the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at 49 CFR 1.97(b).

B. Executive Order 12866 and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures