Hawaii: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program Revisions
[…] The state regulations defining solar panels and associated management standards were crafted based on comparable universal waste regulations proposed and/or codified by other authorized state hazardous waste programs.

2. Removal of Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS) From the Definition of Pharmaceutical

EPA's “Management Standards for Hazardous Waste Pharmaceuticals and Amendment to the P075 Listing for Nicotine” rule (84 FR 5816 (Feb. 22, 2019)) establishes streamlined standards for handling hazardous waste pharmaceuticals to better fit the operations of the healthcare sector while maintaining protection of human health and the environment.