Halowells Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] (quoting 21 U.S.C. 824(d)). The OSC/ISO also proposed the revocation of Registrant's registration, alleging that Registrant's continued registration is inconsistent with the public interest. Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1), 824(a)(4)).

    The OSC/ISO notified Registrant of its right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if it failed to file such a request, it would be deemed to have waived its right to a hearing and be in default. Id. at 9 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 2. “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC/ISO].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).