Guidance Related to Section 951A (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income)
[…] As discussed in section I.C.4 of this Explanation of Provisions, these rules are also cross-referenced in proposed § 1.951A-2(c)(5) to disregard a stepped-up basis in any property that is depreciable or amortizable for purposes of calculating tested income and tested loss.

The U.S. tax results claimed with respect to transactions that fall outside the scope of the anti-abuse rules in the proposed regulations may, nonetheless, be challenged under other statutory provisions or judicial doctrines.

E. Specified Interest Expense

To calculate a U.S. shareholder's net DTIR, section 951A(b)(2)(B) provides that 10 percent of the aggregate of the shareholder's pro rata share of the QBAI of each CFC (defined as “deemed tangible income return” in proposed § 1.951A-1(c)(3)(ii)) is reduced by “the amount of interest expense taken into account under subsection (c)(2)(A)(ii) in determining such shareholder's net CFC tested income for the taxable year to the extent the interest income attributable to such expense is not taken into account in determining such shareholder's net CFC tested income.” Deductions taken into account under section 951A(c)(2)(A)(ii) are deductions (including taxes) that are properly allocable to gross tested income for purposes of calculating tested income and tested loss.