Guidance Related to Section 951A (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income)
[…] Conversely, the recapture of subpart F income under section 952(c)(2), even if by reason of earnings and profits attributable to gross tested income, does not result in excluding any amount from gross tested income. Therefore, the proposed regulations provide that tested income and tested loss are determined without regard to the application of section 952(c). See proposed § 1.951A-2(c)(4).

4. Determination of Allowable Deductions Properly Allocable to Gross Tested Income

Section 951A(c)(2)(A)(ii) provides that tested income and tested loss are determined by subtracting from a CFC's gross tested income “the deductions (including taxes) properly allocable to such gross income under rules similar to the rules of section 954(b)(5) (or to which such deductions would be allocable if there were such gross income).” Regulations under section 954(b)(5) require taxpayers to determine net subpart F income by properly allocating and apportioning deductions to the various categories of subpart F income.