Guidance Related to Section 951A (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income)
[…] 3. Short Taxable Year

Net DTIR is intended to reduce a U.S. shareholder's GILTI inclusion amount by an annual return on specified tangible property. To ensure that the net DTIR of a CFC with a taxable year of less than 12 months (a “short taxable year”) reflects an annual return, the proposed regulations provide a methodology to reduce the QBAI of a CFC with a short taxable year to an amount that, if annualized, would produce an amount equal to the QBAI for a 12-month taxable year. See proposed § 1.951A-3(f).

4. Specified Tangible Property Held Through a Partnership

Section 951A(d)(3) (the “partnership QBAI paragraph”) states that if a CFC holds an interest in a partnership at the close of the CFC's taxable year, the CFC takes into account under section 951A(d)(1) its “distributive share of the aggregate of the partnership's adjusted bases (determined as of such date in the hands of the partnership)” in specified tangible property in computing its QBAI. The partnership QBAI paragraph further provides that a CFC's “distributive share of the adjusted basis of any property shall be the controlled foreign corporation's distributive share of income with respect to such property.”