Guidance Related to Section 951A (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income)
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 115-466, at 642, fn. 1536 (2017) (Conf. Rep.) and proposed § 1.951A-3(b), (c)(1), and (g)(1). Accordingly, for purposes of calculating its GILTI inclusion amount, a U.S. shareholder does not take into account the tangible property of a tested loss CFC in calculating its aggregate pro rata share of QBAI, its deemed tangible income return, or its net DTIR.

3. Determination of Pro Rata Share

Section 951A(e)(1) provides that, for purposes of determining a U.S. shareholder's GILTI inclusion amount, the shareholder's pro rata share of a CFC's tested income, tested loss, and QBAI “shall be determined under the rules of section 951(a)(2) in the same manner as such section applies to subpart F income.” Accordingly, the proposed regulations incorporate the pro rata share rules of section 951(a)(2) and § 1.951-1(b) and (e), with appropriate modifications to account for the differences between subpart F income, on the one hand, and tested income, tested loss, and QBAI, on the other.