Guidance Related to Section 951A (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income)
[…] To coordinate with the amendment to section 951(a)(1) that removed the 30-day requirement, this notice of proposed rulemaking proposes to revise § 1.6038-2(a) to provide that certain information reporting is required for U.S. persons that control a foreign corporation at any time during an annual accounting period.

Section 6038(a)(4) allows the Secretary to require any U.S. shareholder of a CFC to provide information required under section 6038(a)(1), which includes information that is similar to the listed information in section 6038(a)(1)(A) through (a)(1)(E), as well as information that “the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” In order to effectively administer and enforce section 951A, the Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that, in general, U.S. shareholders must file a new Schedule I-1, Information for Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income, to Form 5471, Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect To