Guidance Related to Section 951A (Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income)
[…] The calculation is performed separately for each item of specified tangible property held by the partnership, taking into account the CFC partner's distributive share of income with respect to such property.

The Treasury Department and the IRS request comments on the proposed approach to specified tangible property held through a partnership, including the rules addressing specified tangible property that does not produce directly identifiable income.

5. Anti-Abuse Provisions

Section 951A(d)(4) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provide for the treatment of property if—(A) such property is transferred, or held, temporarily, or (B) the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph is a factor in the transfer or holding of such property.” The Conference Report describes the scope of section 951A(d)(4), stating that “[t]he conferees intend that non-economic transactions intended to affect tax attributes of CFCs and their U.S. shareholders (including amounts of tested income and tested loss, tested foreign income taxes, net deemed