Guidance for Grants and Agreements
[…] However, the Act does not specify whether these Excluded Materials should be entirely excluded from coverage under Buy America Preferences. How should OMB treat Excluded Materials in the context of the manufactured product Buy America Preference under this guidance? For example, how should the guidance treat Excluded Materials made of a combination of raw materials or combined with other raw materials to create a material that has different properties than the properties of the individual raw materials? In defining manufactured products in this guidance in § 184.3, should OMB supplement the proposed definition by adding the standard under 2 CFR 176.140(a)(1), which defines a “manufactured good” as “a good brought to the construction site for incorporation into the building or work that has been—(i) Processed into a specific form and shape; or (ii) Combined with other raw material to create a material that has different properties than the properties of the individual raw materials.” That is, should OMB exclude raw aggregates (such as stone, sand, or gravel) unless they have been processed into a specific form or shape or combined with other raw materials, such as combining them with cement powder and water to produce precast concrete products?