U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] Copyright registration is not a prerequisite to copyright protection, although registration generally must be made before instituting a civil infringement action in Federal court. See17 U.S.C. 411(a); Fourth Estate Pub. Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, 139 S. Ct. 881, 886 (2019).
The Copyright Act also gives the Register broad authority to issue regulations concerning the nature of the copies that must be deposited in support of registration. Section 408 provides that the Register may issue regulations establishing “the nature of the copies . . . to be deposited” in specific classes of works and to “permit, for particular classes, the deposit of identifying material instead of copies or phonorecords.” The legislative history indicates that Congress believed that a deposit of identifying material should be permitted in cases where the copies or phonorecords would be too “bulky, unwieldy, easily broken, or otherwise impractical [to serve] as records identifying the work registered.”