The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] Id.; Tr. 2035. He then asserted that this result is “so minute, it's just totally immaterial.” Tr. 2035.
This conclusion is properly characterized as “fuzzy math,” as contrary to Mr. Hicks' understanding, the various controlled substances which a DEA registrant handles are not fungible. Rather, pursuant to the CSA and DEA regulations, a registrant which dispenses is required to maintain “a complete and accurate record of each such substance * * * received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by” it. 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) (emphasis added); 21 CFR 1304.21(a). This means that each drug (including a generic (alprazolam) v. a legend drug (Xanax)), must be separately accounted for. Moreover, “[s]eparate records shall be maintained by a registrant for each registered location.” 21 CFR 1304.21(a). As Mr. Hicks' examination demonstrated, both Grider #1 and Grider #2 had numerous material shortages and overages of the controlled substances they handled.