The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] Gov. Br., at 101. See Paul Volkman, 73 FR 30630, 30633 (2008). However, as the ALJ recognized, the admissibility of KASPER reports and data has not been previously challenged in a DEA proceeding.
Under Kentucky law, KASPER data may only be disclosed “to persons and entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any other person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.202(6). The statute authorizes disclosure of KASPER data to eight categories of persons or entities, including: (1) “[a] designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person”; and (2) a certified peace officer of a State, “or a federal peace officer whose duty is to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person.” Id.