The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] The CSA thus makes it “unlawful for any person * * * who is subject to the requirements of part C [the registration provisions] to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829.” 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(1). See also 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1).
See also 21 CFR 1306.11(d) (except in emergency, “[a] pharmacist may dispense directly a controlled substance listed in schedule II, which is a prescription drug * * * only pursuant to a written prescription signed by the practitioner”).
As found above, on October 21, 2003, PL, who was cooperating with law enforcement, went to Grider #1 and presented a methadone prescription to Leon Grider; PL also told Grider that she needed some Zs, a street term for Xanax. Tr. 1420-21. However, PL did not have a prescription for Xanax.