The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] Resp. Exceptions, at 26.
To make clear, DEA did not deprive Respondents of any of their records, but rather allowed them to make copies of the records seized by the Agency. Tr. 214-16. Beyond this, the argument is to no avail because under Federal law and DEA regulations, Respondents were required to have the prescriptions at issue on hand and available on the date of the DEA search. See 21 U.S.C. 827(b) (“Every inventory or other record required under this section * * * shall be kept and be available, for at least two years, for inspection and copying by officers or employees of the United States authorized by the Attorney General.”); see also 21 CFR 1304.04(a).
In addition, the record contains substantial evidence (apart from KASPER data) that Leon Grider provided an unauthorized refill of a Lortab (hydrocodone) prescription to BW. See GX 30; GX 70; Tr. 3040, 3050-52, 3054-55. Dr.