The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] CS, BW's physician, testified that BW wanted to get off of Lortab and that she was tapering BW off of the drug and had authorized no refills. Nonetheless, Leon Grider provided refills to BW, thus interfering with the clinical judgment of Dr. CS. It is manifest that Grider's action is outrageous and threatened the safety of BW.
The Government further established that a number of the prescription labels Respondent prepared contained the name of a physician other than the one who had actually prescribed the drug. See GX 26, at 1-2; 7-8; 9-10. This is a violation of 21 CFR 1306.24(a) (“The pharmacist filling a prescription for a controlled substance listed in schedule III, IV, or V shall affix to the package a label showing the pharmacy name and address, the serial number and date of initial filling, the name of the patient, [and] the name of the practitioner issuing the prescription * * *.”) (emphasis added). In addition, other evidence shows that Respondent put false prescription labels on bottles. See Tr. 5946, 6095-96, 6126 (testimony by LW) and Tr. 3201, GX 71 (Chief Irvin's testimony and evidence of duplicate pill bottles for BL).