The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] Nonetheless, a few of the allegations were proved by substantial evidence.
For example, in several instances, the Government produced copies of labels for various prescriptions which were dispensed and yet they could not find either the original signed prescriptions or a called-in prescription which authorized the dispensing. These included prescriptions for hydrocodone (see GX 15, at 4; Tr. 422) and Xanax (GX 16, at 6; Tr. 442). As explained previously, under 21 U.S.C § 829 and 21 CFR 1306.21(a), a pharmacist may dispense controlled substances (in schedules III through V) “only pursuant to either a written prescription signed by a practitioner or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy or pursuant to an oral prescription made by an individual practitioner and promptly reduced to writing by the pharmacist.” 21 CFR 1306.21(a). Moreover, a pharmacy is required to maintain the prescription for a period of two years. 21 U.S.C. 827(b); 21 CFR 1304.04 (a) & (h).