The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] Under 21 U.S.C. 823(f), a pharmacy registration authorizes its holder to dispense controlled substances, i.e., “to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user * * * by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner.” Id. § 802(10).
The CSA further provides that “[e]xcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule III or IV, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be dispensed without a written or oral prescription in conformity with * * * 21 U.S.C. 353(b).” 21 U.S.C. 829(b); see also 21 CFR 1306.21 (“A pharmacist may dispense directly a controlled substance listed in schedule III, IV, or V which is a prescription drug * * * only pursuant to either a written prescription signed by a practitioner or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription transmitted by the practitioner or [her] agent to the pharmacy or pursuant to an oral prescription made by an individual practitioner and promptly reduced to writing by the pharmacist.”). The CSA thus makes it “unlawful for any person * * * who is subject to the requirements of part C [the registration provisions] to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829.” 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(1). See also 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1).