The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] The KASPER statute further provides that “[a] person who receives data or any report of the system from the cabinet shall not provide it to any other person or entity except by order of a court of competent jurisdiction and only to a person or entity authorized to receive the data or the report under this section, except” when done pursuant to three exceptions, none of which apply here. KRS § 218A.202(8). While one of these exceptions provides that “[t]he Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as evidence in an administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B,” an Opinion of the Kentucky Attorney General explains that:
The fact that the General Assembly deemed it necessary to make a special exception for Medicaid hearings indicates that administrative hearings, in general, were not contemplated as a permissible forum for disclosure of KASPER data.