The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] No. 98-1030, at 266 (1984)). However, in Terese, I also noted that Congress did not amend section 824 to grant the Agency authority to revoke the registration of an individual or entity subject to mandatory exclusion by the Secretary of HHS from Medicare or Medicaid until three years after it enacted public interest provisions. Id. at 46848 (discussing history of 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(5)).
The House Report was reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3448.
Moreover, as I explained in Terese, under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a), the Secretary's mandatory exclusion is triggered only when an individual or entity has been convicted of one of four categories of offenses such as for “program-related crimes,” which includes, in part, “a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under * * * 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq. * * * or under any State health care program,” or “a conviction `under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service or with respect to any act or omission in a health program * * * operated by or financed by any Federal, State, or local government agency, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony