The specifics of the various allegations are discussed below.
[…] See Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389 (1971). Moreover, Leon Grider did not testify and refute this evidence. Thus, this allegation is proved without resort to the KASPER data.
In his affidavit, the supervisory DI also stated that a review of the prescriptions (which was completed by November 1, 2004) issued at Grider Drug #2 and seized during the August 2004 search showed “sixteen (16) instances of refilling a schedule III-V controlled substances [sic] prescription without authorization in violation of 21 U.S.C. 829(b) and 21 CFR 1306.21 and 1306.22.” GX 9, at 16. These provisions require that any controlled substance, which is a prescription drug, may only be dispensed pursuant to a prescription and that “[s]uch prescriptions may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times after the date of the prescription unless renewed by the practitioner.” See 21 U.S.C. 829(b).
Noting the above statement, Government Counsel then asked the supervisory DI: “With regard to this particular paragraph, during the course of your investigation did you come across a physician by the name of Robert Shipp.”