Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] We also explained that it would be inappropriate to allow manufacturers to “double-count” the vehicles by allowing them to count those vehicles both as part of their compliance with this phase-in and for compliance with California requirements. In addition, we noted that we would handle HD engines similarly if California were to adopt different emission standards than those being established by this rule.
66 FR 5002, 5159, January 18, 2001 (amending 40 CFR 86.004–2 to add a definition for “ U.S.-directed production” where “U.S.-directed production means the engines and/or vehicles (as applicable) produced by a manufacturer for which the manufacturer has reasonable assurance that sale was or will be made to ultimate purchasers in the United States, excluding engines and/or vehicles that are certified to state emission standards different than the emission standards in [40 CFR part 86].”).
66 FR at 5043, January 18, 2001.
66 FR at 5043, January 18, 2001.
66 FR at 5043, January 18, 2001.
66 FR at 5043, January 18, 2001.