Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Weather and ice delays are made in response to maritime safety, and vessels should not be penalized for delays made in the interest of safety. These exemptions are intended to relieve vessels for charges brought on by forces outside of their control. While vessel traffic used to be difficult to predict, the availability of the Vessel Traffic System and Automated Information System data means that vessels have access to data that can assist in predicting traffic. Therefore, the Coast Guard is removing this exemption and making vessels responsible for accurately predicting vessel traffic.
§ 401.425 Provision for Additional Pilot
The Coast Guard removes the text, “Great Lakes Pilotage Staff, U.S. Coast Guard, or the General Manager, Great Lakes Pilotage Authority, Ltd., Canada” and all references to Canada and other United States Coast Guard staff, to clarify who decides when an additional United States Registered Pilot is required. We clarify that the Director makes this double pilotage determination, when necessary, for the safe navigation of the vessel.