Next, the Show Cause Order alleged that on June 23, 2008, based on the Oklahoma Board's action, the Medical Board of California “ordered the revocatio
[…] (emphasis added). Respondent answered “No.”
The form is stamped with the filing date of July 9, 2008.
Discussion
Section 304(a)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) provides that a registration “may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant * * * has materially falsified any application pursuant to or required by this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(1). Section 304(a)(4) also provides that a registration to “dispense a controlled substance * * * may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant * * * has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4). With respect to a practitioner, the CSA requires that the following factors be considered in making the public interest determination:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.