Next, the Show Cause Order alleged that on June 23, 2008, based on the Oklahoma Board's action, the Medical Board of California “ordered the revocatio
[…] In addition, Respondent issued fraudulent diazepam prescriptions in the name of his employee in order to obtain the drugs for his own use (whether he personally used them or sold them is legally irrelevant). Not only did these prescribings violate Oklahoma law (and provide grounds for discipline under California law), as explained more fully below, they also violated the prescription requirement of Federal law. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”).