Next, the Show Cause Order alleged that on June 23, 2008, based on the Oklahoma Board's action, the Medical Board of California “ordered the revocatio
[…] Not only did these prescribings violate Oklahoma law (and provide grounds for discipline under California law), as explained more fully below, they also violated the prescription requirement of Federal law. See 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”). See also 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) (prohibiting knowing or intentional distribution/dispensing of a controlled substance “[e]xcept as authorized by” the CSA); 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally * * * to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge[.]”).