National Park Service, Interior.
[…] Section-by-Section Analysis
Proposed rule | Existing regulation |
---|---|
§§ 9.30 through 9.33 Purpose and Scope | § 9.30(a), (b), (c). § 9.32(a), (b). § 9.36(a)(2). |
§§ 9.30 through 9.33—Purpose and Scope
Access on, Across, or Through Federally Owned or Controlled Lands or Waters
The existing 9B regulations apply only when an operator's “access [is] on, across, or through federally owned or controlled lands or waters.” Seventy-eight operations (15% of all oil and gas operations in NPS units) do not require access on, across, or through federally owned or controlled lands or waters and are thus outside the scope of the 9B regulations.