National Park Service, Interior.
[…] Grandfathered Operations
Under existing § 9.33, operators who were conducting operations at the time the regulations became effective (January 8, 1979) and who had already obtained a valid federal or state permit were “grandfathered.” These operators were not required to obtain an approved plan of operations; comply with NPS operating standards, including reclamation of their area of operations to NPS standards; or post a reclamation bond. The Superintendent does have authority under existing § 9.33(c) to suspend grandfathered operations if there is an “immediate threat of significant injury to federally owned or controlled lands or waters.” The NPS has used this authority, in limited cases, to suspend grandfathered operations—suspensions that would not have been necessary if the operators were proactively meeting NPS standards.