General Directive 24-1: Required Actions Regarding Assaults on Transit Workers
[…] In response to public comments, FTA also has removed the term “written plan” from the Enforcement section of the General Directive. Additional information about these changes is provided in Section III below.

    FTA notes that this directive is intended to work in conjunction with Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) protections and is not intended to preempt OSHA's standards or other enforcement authority.

    The General Directive contains binding obligations, which 49 U.S.C. 5334(k) defines as “a substantive policy statement, rule, or guidance document issued by the Federal Transit Administration that grants rights, imposes obligations, produces significant effects on private interests, or effects a significant change in existing policy.” Under 49 U.S.C. 5334(k) FTA is authorized to issue binding obligations if it follows notice and comment rulemaking procedures under 5 U.S.C. 553.

    III. Notice of Proposed General Directive and Response to Comments