Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Executive Office of the President.
[…] This provision is intended to provide transparency for both the Recognized Statistical Agency or Unit to the OMB budget process and for OMB and the highest organizational unit in understanding the resource needs and priorities for the Recognized Statistical Agency or Unit to uphold the four fundamental responsibilities. This requirement will allow OMB to better fulfill its responsibilities under 44 U.S.C. 3504(e)(2) to: “ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics.”
In this provision, “budget request” means the request put forward to OMB from the highest organizational unit as part of the fiscal year process for the President's Budget.