Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Executive Office of the President.
[…] This proposed approach is similar to the Evidence Act provisions recognizing that the responsibilities of the newly created Chief Data Officers overlap with the responsibilities of the Recognized Statistical Agencies and Units.
44 U.S.C. 3520(d)(1) (“To the extent necessary to comply with statistical laws, the Chief Data Officer of an agency shall delegate any responsibility under subsection (c) to the head of a statistical agency or unit (as defined in section 3561) within the agency.”).
OMB considered an alternative regulatory approach to establish that statistical products disseminated by Recognized Statistical Agencies and Units are not subject to any quality standards of their parent agencies.