Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Executive Office of the President.
[…] Additionally, if the head of a Recognized Statistical Agency or Unit identifies a lack of sufficient resources to meet the fundamental responsibilities ( e.g., through the agency Capacity Assessment required by Title I of the Evidence Act or other means), the highest organizational unit within which they sit should make efforts to the extent possible to supply the necessary resources. If the highest organizational unit is not able to make the required resources available, it must notify OMB through the annual budget request process and in accordance with 44 U.S.C. 3504(e)(2), which requires the Director of OMB to “ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics.”