Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Executive Office of the President.
[…] In addition to those thirteen, three additional statistical units across the Federal Government are “recognized” by OMB under CIPSEA 2018. These three Recognized Statistical Agencies and Units are: the Microeconomic Surveys Unit at the Board of Directors of the Federal Reserve System; the Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality within the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration at the Department of Health and Human Services; and the National Animal Health Monitoring System within the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service at the Department of Agriculture.
44 U.S.C. 3561(12) (“The term `Statistical purpose' (A) means the description, estimation, or analysis of the characteristics of groups, without identifying the individuals or organizations that comprise such groups; and (B) includes the development, implementation, or maintenance of methods, technical or administrative procedures, or information resources that support the purposes described in subparagraph (A)”).
More information on the history of OMB “recognition” is available later.
Approximately 100 other statistical programs.