Freedom of Information Act Regulations
[…] b In paragraph (a) and (c) remove the word “limit”, adding in its place “frame”.

c. In paragraph (b)(2), remove the wording “its FOIA Public Liaison” and adding in its place the wording “the FOIA Public Liaison”.

The revision reads as follows:

§ 2.19
When may the bureau extend the basic time limit?
§ 2.20
[Amended]

15. In § 2.20:

a. In paragraph, (a)(1) and (2), remove the word “Where” and capitalize “Failure” and “There”, respectively.

b. In § 2.20(a)(2)(iii), remove the wording “; this ordinarily refers to a breaking news story of general public interest”.

c. In § 2.20(b)(1), after the word “how”, add the wording “all elements and subcomponents of” and after the word “meets”, add the wording “each element of”.

d. In § 2.20(c), add a new second sentence between “request.” and “When” that reads as follows: “Bureaus will consult with the Office of the Solicitor before granting expedited processing requests and will include in its response to you the name and title of the Office of the Solicitor or Office of General Counsel attorney consulted.”

Subpart E—Responses to Requests

§ 2.21
[Amended]

16. In § 2.21 paragraph (a), remove the wording “its FOIA Public Liaison”, adding in its place “the FOIA Public Liaison”.

§ 2.23
[Amended]