Freedom of Information Act Regulations
[…] c. In § 2.20(b)(1), after the word “how”, add the wording “all elements and subcomponents of” and after the word “meets”, add the wording “each element of”.

d. In § 2.20(c), add a new second sentence between “request.” and “When” that reads as follows: “Bureaus will consult with the Office of the Solicitor before granting expedited processing requests and will include in its response to you the name and title of the Office of the Solicitor or Office of General Counsel attorney consulted.”

Subpart E—Responses to Requests

§ 2.21
[Amended]

16. In § 2.21 paragraph (a), remove the wording “its FOIA Public Liaison”, adding in its place “the FOIA Public Liaison”.

§ 2.23
[Amended]

17. In § 2.23 paragraph (c), removing the word “record.” adding in its place the wording “record unless the Office of the Solicitor has expressly preapproved such a withholding”.

§ 2.24
[Amended]