Freedom of Information Act Regulations
[…] Subpart E—Responses to Requests

§ 2.21
[Amended]

16. In § 2.21 paragraph (a), remove the wording “its FOIA Public Liaison”, adding in its place “the FOIA Public Liaison”.

§ 2.23
[Amended]

17. In § 2.23 paragraph (c), removing the word “record.” adding in its place the wording “record unless the Office of the Solicitor has expressly preapproved such a withholding”.

§ 2.24
[Amended]

18. In § 2.24 paragraph (b)(4), removing the wording “unless including” adding in its place the wording “unless the bureau notes that it does not have or could not locate responsive records or that including” in paragraph (b)(5), removing the word “record”, adding in its place the wording “record unless the Office of the Solicitor has expressly preapproved such a withholding”.

Subpart F—Handling Confidential Information

§ 2.27
[Amended]