Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Because we are applying the general definition of affiliate under the Exchange Act for this rule, the scope of the foreign bank exemption is broad enough to encompass loans by a foreign bank to the insiders of an issuer that is the foreign bank's directly or indirectly owned subsidiary or a subsidiary of its parent company (the foreign bank's “sister” subsidiary.)
Under 17 CFR 240.12b-2, the term “affiliate” means “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.”
Rule 13k-1(a)(4) [17 CFR 240.13k-1(a)(4)] also adopts the definitions of “parent” and “subsidiary” under 17 CFR 240.12b-2, both of which depend upon the definition of affiliate.