Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Some commenters requested that we revise the rule to eliminate the second condition for an issuer that could satisfy the “CCS determination” prong of the first condition. We have not adopted this suggestion because, as we stated in the proposing release, the governing Federal Reserve Board rules do not list the presence of insider lending restrictions as a factor for determining whether a foreign bank is subject to CCS in its home jurisdiction. The Board decisions that do mention the presence of home jurisdiction insider lending restrictions do not discuss them in any detail.
See 12 CFR 211.24(c)(1)(B)(ii), which provides that when making a CCS determination, “the Board shall determine whether the foreign bank is regulated in such a manner that its home country supervisor receives sufficient information on the worldwide operations of the foreign bank (including the relationships of the bank to any affiliate) to assess the foreign bank's overall financial condition and compliance with law and regulation.” Although information regarding a foreign bank's dealings with affiliates is one factor that the Board must consider when conducting a CCS determination, the definition of “affiliate” includes companies only, such as a foreign bank's parent company and sister subsidiaries, and not insiders of