Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] This objection does not raise a genuine and substantial issue of fact for resolution at a hearing. FDA is denying the request for a hearing on this point because a hearing will not be granted if there is no genuine and substantial factual issue to be resolved (§ 12.24(b)(1)).
E. FWW's Contention That FDA Did Not Adhere to Its Requirements on Making Information Publicly Available
FWW contends that the Agency did not follow the requirements in § 171.1(h) (21 CFR 171.1(h)) for making information publicly available. They cite § 171.1(h)(1), which states: “The following data and information in a food additive petition are available for public disclosure, unless extraordinary circumstances are shown, after the notice of filing of the petition is published in the Federal Register * * *.” FWW states that FDA did not publicly disclose the releasable information from FAP 2A4738 after the notice of filing of the petition published in the Federal Register as required under § 171(h)(1).