Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] This rule will be referred to in this document as the “bacteriophage final rule.” The preamble to the final rule advised that objections to the final rule and requests for a hearing were due within 30 days of the publication date (i.e., by September 18, 2006).
II. Objections, Requests for a Hearing, and Request for a Stay of Effective Date
Section 409(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 348(f)) provides that, within 30 days after publication of an order relating to a food additive regulation, any person adversely affected by such order may file objections, specifying with particularity the provisions of the order “* * * deemed objectionable, stating reasonable grounds therefor, and requesting a public hearing upon such objections * * *.” FDA may deny a hearing request if the objections to the regulation do not raise genuine and substantial issues of fact that can be resolved at a hearing (Community Nutrition Institute v. Young, 773 F.2d 1356, 1364 (DC Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1123 (1986)).