Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] FDA is denying the request for a hearing on this point because a hearing will not be granted unless there is a genuine and substantial factual issue to be resolved (§ 12.24(b)(1)), and resolution of the factual issue in the way sought is adequate to justify the action requested (§ 12.24(b)(4)). Furthermore, a hearing is justified only if the objections “draw in question in a material way the underpinnings of the regulation at issue” (Pactra Industries v. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 555 F.2d at 684), which is not the case with this objection.
V. Summary and Conclusions
Section 409 of the FD&C Act requires that a food additive be shown to be safe prior to marketing. Under § 170.3(i), a food additive is “safe” if “* * * there is a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.* * *” In the final rule approving the use of a Listeria-specific bacteriophage preparation for treating RTE meat and poultry products, FDA concluded that the data presented by the petitioner to establish safety of the additive demonstrate that the use of the