Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] FDA is denying the request for a hearing on this point because a hearing will not be granted unless there is a genuine and substantial factual issue to be resolved (§ 12.24(b)(1)), and resolution of the factual issue in the way sought is adequate to justify the action requested (§ 12.24(b)(4)).
D. FWW's Assertion That Key Research Used to Support the Rule Has Not Been Published in Peer-Reviewed Journals
FWW asserts that key research submitted by the petitioner in support of their additive was not published in peer-reviewed journals, which they claim is required under § 170.31(i) (21 CFR 170.3(i)). Specifically, FWW is referring to the definition of safe or safety which is defined in § 170.3(i) as “* * * a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use. * * *”
FWW has misinterpreted § 170.3(i). This regulation does not require that in order to establish safety, the research submitted by a petitioner in support of a food additive must be published in a peer-reviewed journal. This regulation states that “Safety may be determined by scientific procedures or by general recognition of safety.” Importantly, scientific procedures are defined under § 170.3(h) as “ * * * human, animal, analytical, and other scientific studies, whether published or unpublished, appropriate to establish the safety of a substance.”