Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Section 170.20 sets forth the general scientific principles that FDA uses in evaluating a food additive petition and cites the principles and procedures stated in current publications of the NAS/NRC as a guide that the Agency uses in its safety evaluations of food additives. Nevertheless, FDA has consistently taken the position that many scientifically valid types of data may properly support a finding that the proposed use of a food additive will cause “no harm” to consumers. Moreover, § 170.20(a) specifically states that “A petition will not be denied, however, by reason of the petitioner's having followed procedures other than those outlined in the publications of the National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council if, from available evidence, the Commissioner finds that the procedures used give results as reliable as, or more reliable than, those reasonably to be expected from the use of the outlined procedures.” Similarly, NAS/NRC acknowledges in the conclusions of its document regarding procedures for evaluating the safety of food chemicals that the document's purpose is to “guide and stimulate—not replace—informed professional and administrative judgment” (Ref. 1).