Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Northeast Multispecies Fishery; Amendment 23
[…] The regulatory requirement does not prevent a vessel from requesting their EM service provider's assistance.

Comment 28: CCCFA and Teem Fish requested that we clarify the specific facilitation requirement proposed as part of the implementing regulations at § 648.11(l)(5)(vii)(P)( 1). Specifically, each asked about the roles of EM providers and NMFS, and whether we intend for the role of troubleshooting and system issue resolution to be handed over to NMFS.

Response: The implementing regulations at § 648.11(l)(5)(vii)(P)( 1) require monitoring service providers to facilitate fully functioning EM systems by providing to NMFS, upon request, “Assistance in electronic monitoring system operations, diagnosing/resolving technical issues, and recovering lost or corrupted data.” The intent of this requirement is administrative. EM service providers are best positioned to provide NMFS with information or guidance for resolving technical issues relating to NMFS' access to and use of the EM providers' systems or systems' data.