Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Northeast Multispecies Fishery; Amendment 23
[…] An EM service provider must be able to provide for the successful provision of data on a vessel's behalf to help ensure the vessel is able to comply with EM requirements and provide NMFS with all required information.

Comment 29: CCCFA and Teem Fish requested that we define “electronic monitoring data” to clarify the data retention requirements and download requirements so that all parties would be aware of the exact attributes, relative amount of data that must be retained, and what must be provided to NMFS upon request.

Response: The term “electronic monitoring data” is defined in § 648.2 as “the data that are created in the collection of fishery-dependent data by electronic monitoring systems during fishing operations, including the video, images, and other sensor data, as well as the metadata that provides information ( e.g., trip sail date, vessel information) about the raw data.” The metadata do not include the data sets that are delivered to the software application using the application programming interface (API). An EM provider may choose to keep a copy of any submitted reports for their own records, but this is not a vessel requirement.

Comment 30: CCCFA and Teem Fish highlighted that the preamble discussion of the audit model incorrectly stated that “The EM data are compared to verify the eVTR-reported catch and discards.” Each noted that the audit program uses EM to verify only discards and not kept catch.

Response: We agree. The preamble discussion is incorrect. The definition of electronic monitoring audit model at § 648.2 correctly states that “. . . electronic monitoring data are compared to the area fished, regulated species and ocean pout discards, and other information reported on the vessel trip report on a subset of trips for validation.” The audit model is designed to verify discards, not catch.