Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Northeast Multispecies Fishery; Amendment 23
[…] The implementation issues highlighted in the proposed rule are worth monitoring and evaluating, consistent with the Council's intent to evaluate the groundfish sector monitoring program changes in Amendment 23 through a future action.

Comment 41: In its comments, CCCFA asked whether the proposed requirement for monitoring service providers to have an availability report available and accessible to NMFS electronically 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, applies to electronic monitoring review.

Response: The proposed implementing regulation at § 648.11(h)(5)(vii)(E) states “The monitoring service provider must report to NMFS any inability to respond to an industry request for observer or monitor coverage due to the lack of available observers or monitors as soon as practicable. Availability report must be available and accessible to NMFS electronically 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.” This is an existing requirement and the intent is for ASM providers to have an availability report that is accessible to NMFS. This requirement does not apply to the availability of EM reviewers because EM reviewer availability is not dependent on the timing of the fishing trip.