Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Northeast Multispecies Fishery; Amendment 23
[…] GMRI suggested that allowing minor modifications to VMPs through NMFS' Vessel Management Application (VMAN) would lead to greater efficiencies and save time for industry, NMFS, and service providers.

Response: In this final rule we have revised the regulatory text at § 648.11(l)(10)(i)(B). The new text requires that “Vessels must submit vessel monitoring plans and revisions to vessel monitoring plans for NMFS review and approval, as instructed by the Regional Administrator.” This language requires submitting substantial VMP changes for review and approval, but allows the Regional Administrator to identify in our written VMP guidance the scope of changes that would require resubmission and approval of the VMP.