National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] At § 679.56(a)(4)(ii), NMFS removed the phrase “make electronic payment to NMFS”, leaving the words “submit payment.” This is to clarify that the method of payment may change as technology advances.
NMFS revised wording at § 679.57(b)(4)(ii), (f)(2)(iii)(A), and (e)(3)(i) for consistency replacing the words “retain” and “land” with “harvesting.” At § 679.57(b)(4)(ii) and (f)(2)(iii)(A), NMFS also replaced the word “ensure” with “discourage” to better clarify the intent of incentive measures.
As explained in more detail in response to comment 18, NMFS added § 679.57(f)(2)(iii)(E), which states “Identification of, and the TEM IPA's response to, vessels directed fishing in conflict with harvest specifications or directed fishing for Steller Sea Lion forage species within closed Steller Sea Lion protection areas.”
Classification
NMFS is issuing this rule pursuant to sections 304(b) and 305(d) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, which provides the specific authority for implementing this action.