National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] At § 679.51(g)(1)(v)(B), NMFS added wording to clarify that vessels that are not operating in the trawl EM category on a particular fishing trip will remain subject to observer coverage as specified at § 679.51(a)(1)(i) and (a)(2)(i).
At § 679.51(g)(3)(iv), NMFS removed the phrase “conducted under paragraph (g)(5) of this section” and added the phrase “trawl EM category” to clarify that all vessels must comply with their VMP regardless of their coverage category.
At § 679.52(d)(3)(ii), and as explained in more detail in response to comment 13, NMFS added the phrase “At any time after initial approval of the EM hardware service provider permit, this testing requirement must be applied to and met by any EM system requiring new, or significantly updated, hardware or software is installed onboard a vessel.” to clarify that approval of one system does not transfer to significant variations of that system or to a new EM system.
At § 679.52(d)(3)(iv), NMFS added the phrase “if a corporation” to be consistent with (d)(3)(v).