National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] This action does not alter the ability for observer provider companies to re-assign observers to accommodate health conditions.
EM Service Providers
Comment 13: There needs to be oversight for when EM hardware service providers introduce new hardware and technology for monitoring to ensure that the dependability and monitoring needs of this program are met.
Response: NMFS agrees that substantive changes to approved EM hardware or software would necessitate approval by NMFS. Based on this comment, NMFS revised this final rule at § 679.52(d)(3)(ii) to include the following: “At any time after initial approval of the EM hardware service provider permit, this testing requirement must be applied to and met by any EM system requiring new, or significantly updated, hardware or software installed onboard the vessel.”
EM Equipment and VMPs
Comment 14: The proposed rule states that a vessel operator must verify all cameras are recording and that all sensors and other EM system components are functional prior to hauling back.