National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] NMFS used this approach during the EFP, during which vessels were allowed to fish in these areas with a nonpelagic trawl aboard the vessel, and detected no issues. This clarification is consistent with the Analysis and fishery operations under the EFP.
NMFS revised § 679.28(g)(5) added the words “up to” to state that the CMCP may be approved for up to 1 year. This change was made to reflect the current state of CMCPs, which may be temporarily approved for less than one year while required changes are being made.
NMFS revised § 679.28(g)(7)(ix)(C) to include the phrase “The workspace must include flooring that prevents slipping and drains well, adequate lighting, and a hose that supplies fresh or sea water to the observer.” This phrase was previously required under § 679.28(d)(6) and was inadvertently removed in the proposed rule.
NMFS revised § 679.28(g)(7)(x)(G) to read, “Estimated start time of each vessel offload;” to clarify intent.