National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.
[…] First, in this final rule at § 679.7(j)(2)(i)(F), NMFS added the following prohibition to make clear that it is unlawful for any person to “Use a catcher vessel in the trawl EM category to deploy trawl gear in an area that is closed, for any reason, to directed fishing for pollock.” This additional provision will ensure that vessels in the trawl EM category will remain prohibited from fishing in closure areas they otherwise would not be eligible to fish in if they were not participating in the trawl EM category. Second, at § 679.57(f)(2)(iii)(E), this final rule adds the following to the list of information the TEM IPA Annual Report must contain: “Identification of and the TEM IPA's response to vessels directed fishing in conflict with harvest specifications or directed fishing for Steller Sea Lion forage species within closed Steller Sea Lion protection areas.”
TEM IPAs
Comment 19: The IPA representative for the GOA will need the aggregated non-confidential data to perform the analysis for the annual IPA report.
Response: NMFS is committed to working with the TEM IPA representatives in the formation of the TEM IPA Annual Reports.
PSC Retention