First Responder Network Authority; Final Interpretations of Parts of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012
[…] Secondly, this use of the term “consumer” is inconsistent with 47 U.S.C. 1432, which prohibits FirstNet from providing “commercial telecommunications or information services directly to consumers.” Under 47 U.S.C. 1428, FirstNet is expressly authorized to assess a network user fee on secondary users. Thus, given the Act prohibits FirstNet from providing certain services directly to consumers while it permits FirstNet to charge user fees to secondary users, by definition all secondary users cannot be consumers.

2. Prohibition on Providing Commercial Services to Consumers

The Act in 47 U.S.C. 1432(a) specifies that FirstNet “shall not offer, provide, or market commercial telecommunications or information services directly to consumers.” The Act does not define the word “consumer” or indicate whether the word is limited to individuals or includes organizations and businesses.