First Responder Network Authority; Final Interpretations of Parts of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012
[…] As noted above, however, the primary purpose of the definition of “rural” is for measuring whether “substantial rural coverage milestones” have been included in each phase of deployment, which is required on a national basis. Thus, as a practical matter, there must be a single, uniform, and objective definition of “rural” that can be applied nationwide to assess whether such milestones have been met by FirstNet deployment.

4. Existing Infrastructure

Multiple provisions of the Act direct FirstNet to leverage existing infrastructure when “economically desirable.” 47 U.S.C. 1426(b)(1)(C) requires FirstNet in issuing RFPs to “encourag[e] that such requests leverage, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing commercial wireless infrastructure to speed deployment of the network.”

See 47 U.S.C. 1426(b)(1)(C), (b)(3), (c)(3).

Similarly, 47 U.S.C. 1426(b)(3)—in addressing rural coverage and referring to FirstNet's duty and responsibility to issue RFPs—requires that “[t]o the maximum extent economically desirable, such proposals shall include partnerships with existing commercial mobile providers to utilize cost-effective opportunities to speed deployments in rural areas.”

Finally, 47 U.S.C. 1426(c)(3) requires that in carrying out its various requirements related to the deployment and operation of the NPSBN, “the First Responder Network Authority shall enter into agreements to utilize, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing (A) commercial or other communications infrastructure; and (B) Federal, State, tribal, or local infrastructure.” The Act, however, does not define or establish any criteria for determining economic desirability. FirstNet reaches the following conclusions regarding its obligations to leverage existing infrastructure under 47 U.S.C. 1426: