First Responder Network Authority; Final Interpretations of Parts of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012
[…] Accordingly, FirstNet intends to construct the core network taking into account these considerations and does not anticipate the need to utilize a local “back-up” core network to serve public safety, which, among other things, potentially creates interoperability complexities and increases network security risks.

See 47 U.S.C. 1426(b)(2), (c)(2)(A).

B. Network Users

1. Final Definition of “Secondary Users”

The Act in 47 U.S.C. 1428(a)(1) authorizes FirstNet to charge “user or subscription” fees to a “secondary user . . . that seeks access to or use of the [NPSBN].” Additionally, under 47 U.S.C. 1428(a)(2), FirstNet may enter into a covered leasing agreement with a “secondary user” that permits “access to network capacity on a secondary basis for non-public safety purposes.” The Act does not expressly define the term “secondary user.” However, based on the plain language of 47 U.S.C. 1428, FirstNet reaches the following conclusion with respect to the meaning of “secondary user”: