Firm Quote and Trade-Through Disclosure Rules for Options
[…] This should promote market efficiency, competition, and capital formation.

Finally, the Commission anticipates that any impact of these proposals on competition would be to promote competition. The Commission requests comment on all of these matters.

VIII. Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

This Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (“IRFA”) has been prepared in accordance with the Regulatory Flexibility Act. It relates to proposed Exchange Act Rule 11Ac1-7 and proposed amendment to Exchange Act Rule 11Ac1-1.

5 U.S.C. 601. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 603 when an agency is engaged in a proposed rulemaking, “the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis.”

The proposed Trade-Through Disclosure Rule, proposed Rule 11Ac1-7, would require a broker-dealer to disclose when a customer order is executed at a price inferior to a price published by another market.