Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement
[…] The Secretary also has broad rulemaking authority in 49 U.S.C. 13301(a) to carry out 49 U.S.C. 14504a, which is part of 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, part B. Authority to administer these statutory provisions has been delegated to the FMCSA Administrator by 49 CFR 1.87(a)(2) and (7).

V. Statutory Requirements for the UCR Fees

A. Legislative History

The statute states that the “Unified Carrier Registration Plan . . . mean[s] the organization . . . responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.” (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9)) (UCR Plan). The UCR Agreement developed by the UCR Plan is the “interstate agreement . . . governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies . . .” (49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8)).