Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement
[…] VI. Background

On December 14, 2017, the board of directors voted unanimously to submit a recommendation to the Secretary to reduce the fees collected by the UCR Plan for registration years 2019 and thereafter. The recommendation was submitted to the Secretary on January 11, 2018. The requested fee adjustments are required by 49 U.S.C. 14504a because, for registration year 2017, the total revenues collected are expected to exceed the total revenue entitlements of $107.78 million distributed to the 41 participating States plus the $5 million established for “the administrative costs associated with the unified carrier registration plan and agreement” (49 U.S.C. 14504a(d)(7)(A)(i)). The maximum revenue entitlements for each of the 41 participating States, established in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 14504a(g), are set out in a table attached to the January 11, 2018 recommendation.