U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] Written Direct Statement, Ex. A.1 at 10, Determination of Royalty Rates and Terms for Making and Distributing Phonorecords ( Phonorecords IV), No. 21–CRB–0001–PR (2023–2027) (CRB Mar. 8, 2022), https://app.crb.gov/document/download/26286. These proposals were not included in the final settlement, as approved by the CRJs.
This provision states that, except as provided in section 115(d)(4)(A)(i), “royalty payments shall be made on or before the twentieth day of each month and shall include all royalties for the month next preceding.” 17 U.S.C. 115(c)(2)(I).