Fee Reasonableness Reviews; Effect of Loss of Accreditation on Direct Payment
[…] If anything, when compared to current practice, the rule change promotes representation of claimants with prior agent or attorney representation, given the structure of the § 14.636(i)(1)(i) default.

    Accordingly, VA makes no change in response to these comments.

    Comments on Fee Eligibility and Reasonableness

    One commenter stated that VA's proposal unlawfully vests OGC with the authority to decide questions of fee eligibility in the first instance. Respectfully, that is a misunderstanding. Under this rule, § 14.636(i)(1) is clear that “the agency of original jurisdiction that issued the decision” awarding past-due benefits—which is not OGC—“shall decide whether the agents or attorneys who filed direct-pay fee agreements in the case are eligible for direct payment.” Moreover, § 14.636(i)(5) provides that OGC may address fee eligibility only “if no other agency of original jurisdiction has made a determination on that issue.” This language is substantively identical to VA's previous regulatory language on the matter. VA is not expanding, or attempting to expand, the scope of OGC's authority in this rulemaking.

    Another commenter stated that VA's proposal “conflates” the concepts of entitlement to a fee and reasonableness of a fee, because the default rules assume fee entitlement for all agents and attorneys. Again, with respect, that is a misunderstanding. Under this rule, § 14.636(i)(1) is clear that the agency of original jurisdiction that issued the decision awarding past-due benefits “shall decide whether the agents or attorneys who filed direct-pay fee agreements in the case are eligible for direct payment”; § 14.636(i)(1)(i) and (ii) also contain the “eligible for direct payment” caveat; and § 14.636(i)(2) provides that “direct payment eligibility determination[s]” are appealable to the Board.