Fee Reasonableness Reviews; Effect of Loss of Accreditation on Direct Payment
[…] In sum, VA's rule does not assume fee eligibility or entitlement for all agents and attorneys—it requires an agency of original jurisdiction finding of eligibility before an attorney or agent is included in the default allocation.

    The same commenter asserted that VA's proposal “creates a default on reasonableness that conflicts with” 38 U.S.C. 5904(a)(5). VA appreciates the comment, but, in 2019, VA addressed the interplay between section 5904(a)(5) (“A fee that does not exceed 20 percent of the past due amount of benefits awarded on a claim shall be presumed reasonable.”) and the holding of Scates v. Principi, 282 F.3d 1362, 1365-66 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (discharged attorneys are only entitled to a fee based on quantum meruit that reflects their contribution to and responsibility for the benefits awarded). 84 FR 138, 151 (2019).