Federal Home Loan Bank System Boards of Directors and Executive Management
[…] The statute requires the FHFA Director to annually designate the size and composition of each Bank's board of directors for the following calendar year, including by establishing the number of member and independent directorships and allocating member directorships among the states of the Bank district.

    See12 U.S.C. 1427(a)(1).

    FHFA's regulations refer to eligible nonmember borrowers as “housing associates.” See12 CFR part 1264.

    See12 U.S.C. 1427(a)(4), (b), and (d).

    See12 U.S.C. 1427(a)(2).

    See12 U.S.C. 1427(d).

    See12 U.S.C. 1429, 1430(a)(1), 1430b.

    See12 U.S.C. 1427(b)(1), (c).

    The Bank Act requires that at least two of a Bank's independent directors qualify as “public interest” independent directors, each of which must “have more than 4 years of experience in representing consumer or community interests on banking services, credit needs, housing, or financial consumer protections.” Each independent director that is not a public interest independent director (referred to in this proposed rule as a “regular independent director”) must “have demonstrated knowledge of, or experience in, financial management, auditing and accounting, risk management practices, derivatives,