Federal Acquisition Regulation: Combating Trafficking in Persons-Definition and Agency Responsibilities
[…] The clause continues to apply to contracts and subcontracts valued at or below the SAT and to acquisitions for commercial products and commercial services, including COTS items.

IV. Expected Impact of the Rule

A. Definition

Paragraph (b) of the clause at FAR 52.222-50, Combating Trafficking in Persons, prohibits a contractor and its employees and agents from engaging in severe forms of trafficking in persons during the period of performance of the contract. “Severe forms of trafficking in persons,” as defined in 22 U.S.C. 7102 and paragraph (a) of the FAR clause, includes “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age.” Paragraph (c) of the FAR clause requires the contractor to notify their employees, subcontractors, and agents of this prohibition and take appropriate actions against employees, subcontractors, and agents who violate this prohibition.