Federal Acquisition Regulation: Combating Trafficking in Persons-Definition and Agency Responsibilities
[…] Therefore, this rule will apply to any small business competing on Government contracts. As of November 2023, there were approximately 362,000 entities registered in the System for Award Management who reported that they are a small business for at least one North American Industry Classification System code.

Paragraph (b) of the clause at FAR 52.222-50 prohibits a contractor and its employees and agents from engaging in severe forms of trafficking in persons during the period of performance of the contract. “Severe form of trafficking in persons,” as defined in 22 U.S.C. 7102 and paragraph (a) of the FAR clause, includes “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age.” Contractors and their subcontractors are required to notify their employees and agents of the prohibition in paragraph (b) of the FAR clause and to take appropriate actions against employees or agents who violate the prohibition (see FAR 52.222-50(c) and (i)(1)).