Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Additionally, OFA would publish notice of the decision in the Federal Register and on the OFA website.
See25 CFR 83.57 and 83.58 (proposed 2023) (discussing suspension of review). The way that the clock would run during the review of a re-petition request would be similar to the way that it runs during the review of a documented petition. See, e.g., 25 CFR 83.32 (requiring OFA to complete its review under Phase I “within six months after notifying the petitioner . . . that OFA has begun review of the petition,” subject to suspension “any time the Department is waiting for a response or additional information from the petitioner”).
25 CFR 83.59(b) (proposed 2023).
25 CFR 83.59(c) (proposed 2023).
25 CFR 83.60 (proposed 2023).
25 CFR 83.60 (proposed 2023).
AS-IA's decision would become effective immediately and would not be subject to administrative appeal.