Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
[…] Pursuant to § 83.23(a)(2), the Department's highest priority would continue to be completing reviews of documented petitions already under review, and those reviews would take precedence over reviews of re-petition requests. Pursuant to this proposed rule, the Department would also prioritize review of documented petitions awaiting review and new documented petitions over review of re-petition requests, at least initially; re-petition requests pending on OFA's register for more than two years would have priority over any subsequently filed documented petitions.
25 CFR 83.53(c) (proposed 2023) (stating that “the Department will prioritize review of documented petitions over review of re-petition requests”).
See25 CFR 83.53(c) (proposed 2023).
See25 CFR 83.53(c) (proposed 2023).
Once AS-IA is ready to begin review of a specific request, OFA would notify the petitioner and third parties accordingly.