Fair Credit Reporting Medical Information Regulations
[…] § 41.2
Examples.

The examples in this part are not exclusive. Compliance with an example, to the extent applicable, constitutes compliance with this part. Examples in a paragraph illustrate only the issue described in the paragraph and do not illustrate any other issue that may arise in this part.

§ 41.3
Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) Act means the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.).

(b) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.

(c) [Reserved]

(d) Company means any corporation, limited liability company, business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar organization.

(e) Consumer means an individual.

(f) [Reserved]

(g) [Reserved]

(h) [Reserved]

(i) Control of a company means:

(1) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of voting security of the company, directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more other persons;

(2) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising similar functions) of the company; or

(3) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling influence over the management or policies of the company, as the OCC determines.

(j) [Reserved]

(k) Medical information means:

(1) Information or data, whether oral or recorded, in any form or medium, created by or derived from a health care provider or the consumer, that relates to:

(i) The past, present, or future physical, mental, or behavioral health or condition of an individual;

(ii) The provision of health care to an individual; or

(iii) The payment for the provision of health care to an individual.

(2) The term does not include:

(i) The age or gender of a consumer;

(ii) Demographic information about the consumer, including a consumer's residence address or e-mail address; or

(iii) Any other information about a consumer that does not relate to the physical, mental, or behavioral health or condition of a consumer, including the existence or value of any insurance policy.

(l) [Reserved]

(m) [Reserved]

(n) [Reserved]

Subpart B—[Reserved]

Subpart C—[Reserved]

Subpart D—Medical Information

§ 41.30