Federal Communications Commission.
[…] Although this relaxation of our security interest policy marks the first time that the Commission has recognized such an interest, the third party involved (RUS) is a federal governmental agency. Thus, we do not believe that anyone—licensees, their lenders, or the courts—would mistakenly construe our action as a retreat from the principle of the Communications Act that the spectrum itself is a public resource and cannot be “owned” or deemed private property. This principle is stated most explicitly in sections 301 and 304 of the Act. Section 301 provides for the control of the United States over “all the channels of radio transmission” and for “the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority.” Section 301 also states that “no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” Section 304 provides that the Commission cannot grant any station license until “the applicant thereof shall have waived any claim to the use of * * * the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States.”