Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] As noted above in this document and in the Order, these default rules do not preclude alternative arrangements between 911 Authorities and OSPs that may be subject to state PUC authority.
See, e.g.,47 U.S.C. 214(e)(1) (“A common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier . . . shall, throughout the service area for which the designation is received[,] (A) offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c) of this title.”); 47 CFR 54.101(a) (“Eligible voice telephony services must provide . . . access to the emergency services provided by local government or other public safety organizations, such as 911 and enhanced 911.”).
We also reject the argument that the Commission's rules improperly intrude upon state authority by regulating “the network arrangements associated with . . . purely intrastate 911 calls carried over dedicated 911 trunking.”