Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] 47 U.S.C. 151.
The Act also provided the Commission, inter alia, authority to make rules and regulations, issue orders, and prescribe restrictions and conditions. See, e.g.,47 U.S.C. 154(i), 303(r).
47 U.S.C. 251(e)(3).
Nuvio Corp., 473 F.3d at 311 (Kavanaugh, J., concurring). We reject Pennsylvania Telephone Association's contention that 47 U.S.C. 615 narrowly restricts the Commission's regulatory authority over the 911 system expressed in section 251(e)(3) and the other authorities cited herein and in the Order. See Pennsylvania Telephone Association July 2, 2024 Ex Parte at 2-5; 47 U.S.C. 615 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize or require the Commission to impose obligations or costs on any person.”). Section 615 is not the basis of the Commission's affirmative authority for the rules in this document and the Order, which renders PTA's argument moot.