Bureau of Industry and Security, Commerce.
[…] Other Ways That BIS Can Consult With Industry To Better Improve the Effectiveness of Policies in This Area
Topic 55: A commenter noted that ECRA section 1765 (50 U.S.C. 4824) requires BIS to submit to Congress by the end of the year a report on the implementation of ECRA during the previous year. Subsection (a)(2) requires that the annual report include a description of “the impact of [all that year's] controls on the scientific and technological leadership of the United States.” In addition, ECRA section 1752(1) (50 U.S.C. 4811(1)) states that the United States should “use export controls only after full consideration of the impact on the economy of the United States.” Similarly, ECRA section 1752(3) states that the impact of the implementation of new controls on U.S. leadership and competitiveness “must be evaluated on an ongoing basis and applied in imposing controls . . . to avoid negatively affecting such leadership.”