Federal Communications Commission.
[…] By providing greater flexibility and certainty regarding CSAs, our objective is to encourage voluntary participation by broadcasters in the incentive auction.
II. Background
2. Congress authorized the Commission to conduct the incentive auction to help meet the Nation's growing spectrum needs. Section 1452(a)(2) of the Spectrum Act provides for three bid options that will be available to eligible full power and Class A broadcast television licensees in the auction, including relinquishment of “usage rights in order to share a television channel with another licensee” (“channel sharing bid”). Section 1452(a)(4) provides that a licensee that voluntarily relinquishes usage rights in order to channel share and that possessed carriage rights on November 30, 2010 “shall have, at its shared location, the carriage rights . . . that would apply to such station at such location if it were not sharing a channel.” In the Channel Sharing R&O, the Commission established rules authorizing channel sharing in connection with the incentive auction.